How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10091
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Social work scotland.domestic violence in the home.ex

Customer Question

Social work scotland.domestic violence in the home.ex partner moved out,social work has called numerous times over last 24 days.I have explained ex partner had supervised access to young son.was told recommendation would be no further action 10 days ago.yesterday was told new imformation had come to light.The social work had phned my home and my 16 year old son answered.social work said this was my ex partner answering phone and would report back to child protection.No action has taken place except phone calls from social worker writing report,hasnt even bern to my home,or met children.where do i stand,i feel im being harrassed,with no clear answers to their intentions?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 3 months ago.

Is the supervised access continuing? Where does it take place? What is the social workers' intention? Is there a child protection order in place or are they just monitoring the position with your ex?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Supervised access,place not been specified.no idea of intention,was told ten days ago a report would be written stating no further action,if monitoring then surely they should state time limit?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No order or intervention or plan in place
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I have also stated to social work that i would continue with supervised access with ex partner,domestic violence is drink related n i have assured them i phone ahead and check he is sober.i feel they think i am lying
Expert:  JGM replied 3 months ago.

Why would they think you're lying?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No idea,would just like to know where i stand legally?i have no clear understanding of their intentions but they must have policies and procedures that i can hold then accountable for?
Expert:  JGM replied 3 months ago.

Unless there is any order for supervision or similar, you can legally do what you consider to be in the best interests of your family. Given the situation they will probably stay in contact with you and think that they are helping even when they are in fact not being helpful, such as them accusing you of having your ex in the house when in fact it was your son who answered the phone. I would suggest that that may be worthy of a formal complaint which would demonstrate that you aren't going to be intimidated by them and that may cause them to back away from their present interference. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice