How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I was on tier 2 visa and I changed my visa in April 2016 and

Resolved Question:

I was on tier 2 visa and I changed my visa in April 2016 and now i got ILR my wife she is still on PBS visa
I did not changed her visa because my solicitor advised me she can stay in that visa her visa is valid which will expire on February 2018
Do I have to change her visa ?
And in February 2018 her 5 years will be complete on PBS visa
Will she get indefinite leave to remain?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

1. Dear Barbar321, you are under no obligation to change your wife's visa from her PBS visa before it expires. Essentially, this visa validates her living and working in the UK until February 2018. In February 2018, as she will have had five years "continuous residence" in the UK she will become eligible to apply for ILR. If she has five years continuous residence before this date, she can also apply for ILR.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

2. There should be no obstacle to her obtaining ILR when she has five years continuous residence spent in the UK. Dependents of Tier 2 visas are subject to the normal rules regarding persons granted visas to live and work in the UK. So, once she has been five years continuously in the UK, there is no obstacle to her gaining ILR.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

3. Be aware that as you now have ILR, you can apply for UK citizenship after you have had ILR for a period of one year. This will grant you full UK citizenship.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

4. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thanks very much for your answer I forgot to ask one thing the company who sponsored me on tier 2 their liscense revoked by home office
So it will not affect on my wife visa?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

5. The revoking of the licence of the company who sponsored you is not retroactive in effect. It only operates into the future. Otherwise, all visas issued under the previously valid licence would suddenly become invalid. this is not the case. Al pre-existing visas continue to be valid even if the licence for the sponsoring firm has been revoked. So, your wife's visa is not revoked by the revoking of the licence of the firm who sponsored you. However, if you are concerned, your wife can, today, apply for a visa as the spouse of a settled person, which is now your current status.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice