How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6534
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

We have lived at this property we are renting from a private

Customer Question

Hello,
We have lived at this property we are renting from a private landlord since 2001,we had a tenancy agreement up to 2009,since than we don't have any agreement, my question is in case the Landlord dies, can the new owner or the person who Inherits the property evict us ?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 3 months ago.

The position is that the tenancy agreement of 2009 continues to cover the situation in a slightly different form.

By this I mean it becomes a periodic tenancy and it can be terminated in the same way as the 2009 tenancy agreement could have been terminated. This means you would have to be served with notice terminating the tenancy and giving you time to leave. You cannot simply be evicted

As such you are no better or worse off.

Best regards

Michael

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you for your prompt response,
What sort of Notice period would they have to give ?
Are we considered as Sitting Tenants by any chance ?
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 3 months ago.

The same notice as in the 2009 agreement or, if that is silent on notice, the same period as you pay rent, usually a month as the rent is paid each month.

You are not sitting tenants in the sense that do have a tenancy agreement that has continued to roll over.

Michael

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hello,
I hope I am only being Charged £56.
No Subricription please.Kind regards
Jay
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hello,
I hope I am only being £56 ?
No subricption please.
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 3 months ago.

Hi I am responding to your reply as you show up as an unanswered question.

Experts do not deal with the administration but your request about not having a subscription will be passed on by the moderators

Michael

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice