How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10177
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I HAD AN ACCEDENT IN THE FIRMS LORRY A PICKUP TRUCK AND

Customer Question

I HAD AN ACCEDENT IN THE FIRMS LORRY A PICKUP TRUCK AND TRAILER PULLED OUT OF A PETROL STATION RIGHT IN FRONT OF ME AND STOPPED I COULDNT STOP MY LORRY IN TIME AND WENT INTO THE REAR OF HIM. ALTHOUGH IN PAIN I CONTINUED TO WORK, AS I DONT GET PAID AND COULDNT AFFORED TO TAKE THE TIME OFF AS I DONT GET PAID. AFTER SUFFERING THE PAIN FOR A COUPLE OF WEEKS, I WENT TO MY GP AND WAS SENT TO HAVE AN MRI SCAN, WHICH FOUND THAT I HAD THREE DAMAGED VERTIBRAE. I WAS REFERED TO A CONSULTANT ON THE PAIN TEAM. UNDER WHOME IVE HAD THREE ADMISSIONS TO HOSPITAL DAY STAY FOR INJECTIONS IN MY NECK.I HAVE NOW BEEN TOLD BY THE SURGEN THAT I CANT HAVE ANY MORE BECAUSE THEY ARE NOT WORKING. AND SURGERY IS NOT AN OPTION FOR ME.THEY WONT OPPERATE ON ME IN THAT AREA BECAUSE THE RISKS ARE TO HIGH. SO IM NOW BEING TREATED WITH PAIN MEDICATION. [ GABAPENTIN ] AND UNABLE TO WORK.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 months ago.

1. Dear *****, you can sue your employer for the injuries you suffered during the course of your work, for money damages, including the costs of the care you are undergoing now. I would advise you to see a solicitor who will work on a contingency fee basis with no payment unless the action is successful. There are many personal injury solicitors who will work on this basis. Check the phone book or run a search on the internet for solicitors in your area who will act on this basis.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 months ago.

2. Be aware, additionally, that you can get compensation to include the loss of earnings you have suffered due to the personal injury happening to you at work. Whilst your employer is not paying you now, your solicitor will be able to get your compensation for the loss of earnings you are currently suffering.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 months ago.

3. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice