How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A buyer of a vehicle from me a month ago has just found out

Resolved Question:

A buyer of a vehicle from me a month ago has just found out the vehicle is Cat D and is threatening legal action against me. I did not know this when I brought it and he had the opportunity to view the car, which he did before purchasing. He also has been in touch over the past month in regards ***** ***** vehicle I own so he was happy with the purchase. He also is expecting me to pay extra to get the car back as apparently he has had work done to it which he says is professional. I do not know what has happened during this time with the vehicle, or even though requested I have not seen any proof of work done. When I brought the vehicle I brought it for my own use and even drove it to Hereford for a family occasion, however he is now trying to say that I am running a business as I have brought and sold a few cars over the last 2 years. A few months ago I was in inbetween jobs and I setup a limited company called Land Rover Junkie Ltd as I wanted to secure the name if I ever needed it but now I am back to work and the Ltd company has only ever been dormant . I have brought and sold on eBay but it has only ever been for own use. I have acquired parts and the ones I don't need I have sold on. As you get a discount for owning a shop on eBay I recently changed my profile a shop. I just want to know where Ai stand with this and whether I have a case to take legal action as I don't feel as a private seller it was my responsibility to know the cat D existed on the car, and also whether I am right that I shouldn't be classed as a trader as these vehicles are for my own use and what I need to do next? Thank you Yannick
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Hello Yannick my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Did you know it was a write off please?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
NO as I didn't do any checks
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I have just checked the status of the Ltd company and I thought I had made it dormant, but it says active. What does this mean?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I bought the vehicle for my partner with the log book in her name and she didn't like the vehicle so I kept it for my personal use and have used it. I am a land rover enthusiast and have an interest to restore them as a hobby.
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Thanks, ***** ***** are not liable. As a private seller there are very little in consumer rights. Unless you knew it was a write off and didn't declare it you are not liable.

An active company not dormant at companies house simply means it is still registered.

But unless you knew of any write off you are not liable.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thanks for the reply. If the person takes me to court how do I prove that I was unaware of the cat D status of the vehicle?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I have bought and sold one other vehicle since the creation of the limited company but again that was a personal vehicle. Previous to creating the limited company there have been other cars that I have owned for various reasons. I have insured and taxed them all in my name for personal use. Is this something I need to look at if he takes me to court?
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

No, nothing wrong its owner and selling a number of cars.

If they take you to court the burden is on them to show did you know. Not for you to disprove.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Ok thanks. I'm just aware that because he didn't do his checks before purchase, and he clearly is new to trading, he now wants to try to get me in trouble and state I'm a trader.
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Sure I undratand. But it's not related so I wouldn't worry.

Does that assist?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
On the v5 for the vehicle I purchased it for personal use and not a trader also. I'm not a trader so I didn't fill in the motor trader slip. And he was well aware of this when he purchased. Is there anything else I can do to prepare for court?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Even if he had a cade would he legally be able to return the vehicle after a month?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Case*
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

No, it's too long even for a trader. But that doesn't matter, you were not.

Nothing wrong with a private person buying and selling a few cars, doesn't mean you are a trader,

Does that clairfy?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
That's what I thought but he keeps messaging me and threatening me so I needed some clarification. Thank you for your time.
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Have a good bank holiday, If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance and good luck.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
One last thing
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Sure.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Obviously I have a limited company for land rovers. I have owned land rovers for personal use and one of them I sold to this person. I bought it as mentioned on the log book as new keeper. He thinks that because my company deals with land rovers that the vehicle is associated with the business. I only set up the business to protect the name
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

I understand. As I said before it is for the buyer to prove any link and that it was a business. As a defendant you do not have to disprove anything.

Does that clairfy?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
If I was a motor trader and if I had filled the yellow traders slip on the v5 upon me buying the vehicle then he would have a case.
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Case. Does that help?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I just want to be reassured that the vehicle I sold was a private sale even though I have a limited company.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I have a receipt that it was sold as seen
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Yes indeed, this all helps. But the burden is on the buyer as I have said,

Does that assist?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
thanks
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
thank you for your time
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Good luck

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice