How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My friend's father recently passed. Does he need a lawyer to

Resolved Question:

My friend's father recently passed. Does he need a lawyer to become the executor of the state and take over the state and can he do it by filing a form to the court

Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Was there a Will - if so who was named as Executor

Customer: replied 6 months ago.

Hello Clare

1- There was no will. So the only beneficiary is his son who will be naturally the executor. So we are hoping he doesn't need to go through lawyers which are very expensive and can deal with it himself. Also may i know

2- how much is the tax-free inheritance tax?

3- if the inherited person is not a UK citizen, does he still pays inheritance tax?

4- if a deceased had a joint account, does the other party in the joint account has to go through the probate? can they be made to provide statements if they don't want to? although she/he will be the sole beneficiary of the account as the joint account holder.

Thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Just to check - no spouse and no other children?

How much is the Estate worth

Customer: replied 6 months ago.

one son who is the only beneficiary to the state. no spouse or any other children. The joint account was with a friend. He has got flat worth around 450000.00 about £200,000.00 owed to mortgage. about £100,000.00 in the joint account. The joint account holder claims and I believe she is right that the money belongs to her.

Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Was she his partner?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.

who are you talking about? the joint account holder? As i said in my previous message she is a friend and she is alive. could you please answer my questions please.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.

who are you talking about? the joint account holder? As i said in my previous message she is a friend and she is alive. could you please answer my questions. and please ask all your questions all at once as I have posted my question on 28th of August but have yet to get some answers.

Thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

I asked about the joint account holder as the nature of the relationship and where the money in the account came from does impact on who is entitled to retain the money in the account.

However that aside there is no reason why the Son should not deal with the Probate in person.

He will need to ocntact the local Probate Office who will send him the Probate Pack and make an appointment for him to attend the Registry

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 6 months ago.

Could you please respond to my other questions by the numbers i have indicated them above at the beginning of this thread.

Also we have been told that normally in joint accounts, after one party has passed away the other account holder in the joint account will have the money regardless of where ehe money came from. So is that wrong information?

Thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

1. The son is the person who needs to apply for Letters of Administration - he can do it himself if he wishes

2. £325,000

3. Yes

4. The money held in the account has to be detailed as part of the Inheritance Tax forms and the bank can be asked to provide details of the monies in the account at the date of death.

It is usual for the monies to pass directly to the other account holder - but if all the money came from the deceased and was simply being held in the joint account with no intention that it should go to the joint account holder permanently then this can be challenged.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.

Thank you

So where does the son applies for letters of adminstration?

And is going through probate mandatory or letter of administration is sufficient if the son does not want to challenge the joint account holder for money?

Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

He will need to contact the local Probate Office who will send him the Probate Pack and make an appointment for him to attend the Registry.

He has t obtain Letters of Administration to deal with the property

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions