How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My husband had a mental illness and tryes to make love to me

Customer Question

My husband had a mental illness and tryes to make love to me an it went to far he was prisond for attempeted rape 3 an a half years ago hes out an made fantastic progress we are still married and want to get bak together probation makin it hard we hav 4 children and we have both changed for the better what rights do w e have to contact and be bak together
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

If you choose to have him back then that is a matter for you.

You are perfectly free to do that.

If you keep making allegations though then he will be remanded again.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I asked what marrage rights we have can orobation keep us apart tou didnt answer my questio
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

The conditions of his release will probably prevent him having contact with you.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

So yes, for the time he is on licence then can.

That is what happens I'm afraid when allegations are made. They cannot be controlled afterwards.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
i have requested them to be removed as they were requested when he was released in 2014 he served 3 years in total and licence ends in may
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Social services may also be concerned about the welfare of the children even after his licence comes to an end.

I'm afraid that is it not entirely unreasonable that Probation will not allow him to have contact with the victim of the crime for which he is on licence.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

I'm afraid they won't take any notice of your requests.

The only way to avoid this is not to make reports to the police. Once you call the police, you lose control.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
It wasnt a allergation he was found guilty as a man came in my house an see what happend my safety officer said she dont hav time to help or talk to me an that in to write to his offending manager which i have done the restrictions were requested in 2014band he was recalled and they used same restrictions again but i didnt ask for them
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Social services have already told probation they have no concerns but she woant let him see his kids
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Yes, I understand. That is why he is on probation.

I was just making the point that the conviction was consequent upon your allegation and when you do that you cannot therefore demand that the conditions of his release allow him to return to you.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
we have no rights even tho we are married their is nithing we can do
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Not if you make allegations. They cannot be consequence free I'm afraid.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

He will be removed from licence at some point and then probation will not be able to make threats.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Social services will have a concern if he returns to live in a house with children.

He may be on a SOPO that prevents him doing so. It depends on the orders that have been placed upon him.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Social care and my self agree we should do marrage councilling as licence ends in may an then hes free probation said when hes free he can do what he wants i was being sensible and trying to build a relationship for the children befor his licence ends it makes sense to do this y the licence is their
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
He has to sign it every year for 5 years can i approach a judge at court about this as he is a fantastic dad and social care are willing to let him hav shared care of our disabled son
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

They may agree that now but they are likely to have a view if he moves in unrestricted.

It just too dangerous. No agency is going to be happy about this.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I bare to differ as he has no concerns around children and it wasnt like it sounds as i said in my statement but i wasnt heard so basically we cant ever be together hes done all the programmes social care requested why in prison an doing bbr now
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Ok.

Best of luck.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Last thing donwe have rights as married
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

No, I cannot agree with that.

The position is as I have said.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

I'm very sorry.

All the best.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Probation police an social care have already said they have no concerns regardin children
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Ok. Best of luck.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice