How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Do I need a solicitor to take out an injunction or can I do

Resolved Question:

Do I need a solicitor to take out an injunction or can I do it myself?I am a Landlord and my long Lease holder has breached many of the terms of the lease, two of which I would like to take action against, 1) alterations made without consent and 2) subletting without paying the required fee or written notification within one month of the assignment.I would like to take out an injunction which would order the Lease holder to correct the alterations and pay the fee but unfortunately this is going to cost a lot of money and there is no provision in the lease that says the Lease holder would have to cover costs.Obviously I know any action would incur a cost but I would like to know if I could sort out the injunction myself which would hopefully be cheaper than instructing a solicitor and how would I do that.If I was successful is there any way that the Lease holder would then have to pay my costs (obviously not through the lease).The Lease holder is also selling his property.Regards
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Have you said you would seek a court order to your tenant?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Ash, thanks for reply!Not in so many words.In an email I said "it may result in court action if various issues are not resolved"Is this significant?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

You should ideally put the person on notice you will get an injunction.

But yes you can do this yourself.

You need to complete form n208

https://formfinder.hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/n208-eng.pdf

And n16a

https://formfinder.hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/n16a-eng.pdf

The court will set the matter down for a hearing.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks for your help
'put the person on notice you will get an injunction'
Does this mean I need to email the Leaseholder giving 28 days to remedy the breaches or I will seek a court injunction?What about costs, if successful will the leaseholder have to pay all my costs?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Yes that is correct. But if you lose, you pay their costs.

Does that assist?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
How likely is it that I would win the case, are there any circumstances where the court would see in the leaseholders favour
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Litigation is always a risk, it's never guaranteed. If you had a 60% chance of winning, that also means 4 out of 10 people in your situation would lose.

Does that clairfy?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hmm, I guess it's a chance I need to take!One final question if I may then I can rate the question.The leaseholder is selling. I assume that any future buyers solicitor will contact the Freeholder (me) to ask questions about any breaches/ground rent/charges etc.Would it be acceptable at that time to let the buyers solicitor know that I intend to take out an injunction and also mention forfeiture (although I probably won't go down that route).Would this put off any potential buyer and in a way force the leaseholder to correct the breaches in order to sell thus not having to go down an expensive legal route?!Is this a credible option?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

I can't say whether it would put off a buyer, but you would have to declare it.

It is credible. Does that clairfy?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
thanks for all your help and advice
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance and good luck.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice