How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10276
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have a girl friend in Russia and want to bring her to the

Customer Question

I have a girl friend in Russia and want to bring her to the UK. I have no employment at the moment, but I do volunteer jobs to get back into employment. However, I have rental income of £21000. Also I suffer from a mental disability. Is it possible to bring her to the UK if possible.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

1. Dear Pankaj, if you can show you have been in a subsisting relationship for more than two years with your girlfriend you can bring her into the UK on a partner visa. This visa, which will initially last for 2.5 years is given to partners who are in a subsisting relationship of two years where the British citizen has an income over GBP 18,600 PER ANNUM. As your rental income exceeds this figure, you would qualify. It makes no difference that you don't work.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

2. Here is a link to the UK Government website which sets out the process of qualifying for such a visa and the application form https://www.gov.uk/join-family-in-uk/overview. The application can be made online.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

3. If you don't have a two year subsisting relationship, you will have to apply for a tourist visa for her. This application would be made by her in Russia to the British embassy in Moscow. It would entitle her to spend six months on it in the UK. However, she could not work on this tourist visa.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

4. Here is a link to the Government website where it sets out how to apply for a tourist visa https://www.gov.uk/standard-visitor-visa/apply. The application can be made online. Be aware that time spent together on a tourist visa can count as evidence towards showing a subsisting relationship of two years for a partner visa in the future.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

5. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10276
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Dear Sir,
What happens if my girl friend comes to the UK on a tourist visa and we get married during that time. Can she stay here permanently. Secondly, the rent I receive- does it need to be declared for tax purposes or will an estate agent's receipt be enough?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

6. I regret to say your girlfriend won't be able to get married on a tourist visa. The registrar of marriages won't issue a marriage licence to someone on a tourist visa. You would have to get a visa specifically for the purpose of getting married. This would be for six months and shewould have to leave the country at the end of those six months and reapply in Russia for a further visa.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

7. Secondly, you need to be paying tax on your income for it to be accepted for the purposes of a visa. You will need a tax receipt. An estate agent's receipt will not be sufficient.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions