How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8978
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I have a protected sycamore tree in my garden which is

Customer Question

I have a protected sycamore tree in my garden which is dangerously close to my bungalow. Also a great deal of light is cut out. This causes a great deal of stress and ansiety to my wife and I both in our seventies. We can get permission to trim the tree but this doesn't help as the tree very quickly replaces any branches that are cut off.
I would like to know to know the best way to appeal to the council to take the legal protection off the tree so I could legally remove it, and would human rights law help us in this? Many Thanks John Curran.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

This isn’t a human rights issue.

It is a common law nuisance and negligence issue.

The tree could be problematical for 2 reasons firstly if there is anything wrong with the tree or if it blew down, and it damage to your property and secondly, if the roots are potentially damaging the foundations. The roots will generally spread out as far as the tree is high.

There is no easy way of appealing the Tree Preservation Order once it is in place.

You have probably seen this website from the government

https://www.gov.uk/appeal-decision-about-tree-order/when-you-can-appeal

firstly, you have to ask for consent to remove the tree and then if they refuse, you appeal.

The grounds for appeal are on the form but what I would also suggest you do is make the application for consent and with it, put a covering letter advising the council that if the tree causes any damage to your property as a result of their failure to agree to have it removed, the you are putting them on notice that you would be seeking compensation from them.

That letter would be better coming from a solicitor or planning consultant. If you want to have the maximum chance of getting the initial application and failing that, any subsequent appeal through,I would suggest that you use the services of a planning consultant who will know exactly who the personalities are in the local authority planning department and how they work and will know exactly what’s in their minds and hence, out to word the initial application and any subsequent appeal.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It doesn’t cost you anything but helps me greatly.

We can still exchange emails. Best wishes. FES.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8978
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you I am happy with your advise. There is one other point. I have heard that a doctors letter citing anxiaty and lack of sleep can help with the appeal please comment on this. Many Thanks John.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** happy with your advise. There is one other point, I have heard that a doctors letter citing anxiety and lack of sleep can help with the appeal. Please let me know your comment. Many Thanks John.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

Thank you. By all means add that into the application but it’s unlikely to make much difference in my opinion.

However the sake of getting the letter, I think the more that you put in, the better

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions