How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My client is uk docile but resident for tax purposes in hong

Customer Question

my client is uk docile but resident for tax purposes in hong kong and lives there all year
he has a uk will should he also have one for his assets in hong kong in hong kong
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
my client is uk domiciled but lives in hong kong now permanently with work and is taxed resident therehe has a will in the UK should he also have one in hong kong to protect assets therealso will that will take precedent over the uk will
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

1. Dear Tracy, there is no express need for your client to make a second Hong Kong will if his English will covers all his assets. However, if your client wishes to engage in tax planning for his estate, it is more prudent to have a will dealing with each jurisdiction separately to gain the maximum tax advantage. However, in making a second will, he has to be careful it doesn't revoke the earlier will in the other jurisdiction.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

2. Accordingly, if your client makes a will in Hong Kong, he has to include a clause that this will only covers the assets which are situated in Hong Kong. It should also state that it doesn't revoke the earlier UK will. In this way, he can make a second will to deal with the Hong Kong assets without it revoking the earlier UK will which is currently in place.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

3. Ultimately, if your client is tax resident in Hong Kong it is prudent that he makes a will for Hong Kong which deals with his assets in that jurisdiction. In that way he can engage in tax planning for his estate in hong Kong.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

4. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you very much for your kind and speedy response
i am aware that my clients assets globally will be taxed by HMRC as he is still domiciled ukwould it be in his interest to change this status his main concern is IHT
i am a chartered financial in the UK but do not understand hong law or its tax system on death for a non dom in hong kong

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice