How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have an asset in a limited company that is worth circa

Resolved Question:

I have an asset in a limited company that is worth circa £500k . I have a mortgage on it of £480k I am the only share holder of the company , but there are two directors. It has an option agreement on it to a third party to purchase at £500k.
If I am made Bankrupt what will happen to the asset ? Will the appointed Trustee be interested in it?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

1. A limited company is a separate legal entity to you. So, if you go bankrupt, it will not affect the property worth 500k which is owned by the limited company. This is because you don't own the asset. The trustee in bankruptcy cannot get his hands on the asset as you don't own it. However, you do own the shares in the limited company, so the trustee in bankruptcy will attempt to put a value on the shares and attempt to sell those shares to realise value for your creditors in the bankruptcy.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

2. Accordingly, whilst you don't own the asset worth 500k, you do own all the shares in the company and the trustee in bankruptcy will attempt to realise the value of these shares. Indirectly, this puts the asset at the mercy of the trustee in bankruptcy.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

3. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your response.
The company has an option agreement dated around twelve months ago for around 500k . It is the only asset of the company so I cannot see how the shares could be worth more than this less the mortgage?
I also have an independent valuation done around 6 months ago for a bridging company that came in at £460K.
If I sold the company for £500 k would the trustee be able to overturn the sale?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The option agreement is to sell the asset.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

4. If you sell the company for market value the trustee in bankruptcy cannot subsequently impugn the sale. However, it should be an arm's length market value sale. However, there is no restriction on what price your company sells the asset because it is not your asset. So if there is an option agreement for the sale of the asset, that can go ahead. However, the option should be exercised before you go into bankruptcy.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thanks
Would it be possible for the third party to exercise the option by taking on the debt which is equivalent to the value?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

5. Yes, assumption of a debt liability is good consideration (or value) for a property. so, it is perfectly possible for the third party to exercise the option by taking on the debt which is equivalent in value.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice