How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69523
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I purchased a pair of bespoke gates which were delivered

Resolved Question:

I purchased a pair of bespoke gates which were delivered damaged.i contacted them including photos they offered a repair kit I rejected.they offered 15 percent discount.i rejected. Next offer 35.irejected.they offered pick up repair/replace and return.i told them I didn't want a repaired item as I was purchasing for a customer I have lost confidence in them,and want my money back.they say they not responsible. For damage in transit,yet they employed them they said they could cancel the order but I would be liable for 40percent of the total cost. I find this very unexceptionable
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Are you asking if you are entitled to cancel?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I have told them I have lost confidence in them and want my money back,as am paying for a new item not a repaired item.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Ok. Are you asking if that is lawful?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Am I entitled to my money back
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Not on this basis I'm afraid.

This is a bespoke item so the usual CRA rules do not apply.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

The right to reject is not automatic essentially because they cannot just sell a bespoke item to somebody else.

There is a duty upon them to provide you with goods of a satisfactory quality but they are offering to repair the fault which is perfectly adequate in law.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

There is a capacity in law to refuse this company to allow repair on the basis that you have 'lost faith' but you are not describing grounds. You would have to have sound grounds to believe they are not capable of repair and you are not describing a reason here.

In any case, all that would mean is that they would be liable for the cost of getting another tradesman to do the repair rather than a full refund.

I'm very sorry but their offer to repair should be accepted.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
But they organised the delivery so I find that very unfair
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Oh yes and they are liable but not for a full refund.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Can I claim the remainder of refund from courier
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

No. Nobody is liable for a full refund.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Unless, of course, the repair fails.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Or you can prove that it was done by the courier rather than despatched in that condition but I wouldn't go down that road.

It doesn't matter who caused it. They are responsible for the actions of their agent.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

But then you return to your rights under contract and they are entitled to try to repair.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69523
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice