How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I reported a crime but the police cannot find the suspect

Resolved Question:

I reported a crime but the police cannot find the suspect how long do they have to keep looking .
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Could you please explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Police have said they are looking for a person I have reported as assaulting me but cannot find him . I reported him 5 months after the event and they have been looking for him for 3 months and have not found him . How long before they close the case?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

If its a common assault then they have 6 months to find and charge.

If its a more serious assault then there is no time limit on when they can charge.

However if they cant find the person, its up to the force when they close the case. It really depends on whether there are any leads or anything - if not, then sadly in reality the case may be closed.

I am sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
thank you .
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance and good luck.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you