How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8977
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I rented a property, but I can't get a deposit back. Deposit

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I rented a property, but I can't get a deposit back. Deposit is not returned now for 30 days. I just got a list what has to be fixed, but as I know, it should be sorted out within 10 working days, not a month? What are my options to get full deposit back?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 6 months ago.

Do you know whether the deposit was protected in a recognised deposit scheme?

Were you given those details?

Have you filed a dispute with the deposit scheme people?

Is there a reason why the deposit is not being returned to you?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi,yes, it was protected. The advice I have got when I called to my current deposit scheme, was to register a claim. As they have told me, they have no legal power to return my deposit back, until both sides agree on it. I personally am unsatisfied with the way how I was treated when I tried to get a deposit back. I didn't file a dispute.I wasn't given a reason for 30 days. Now I could get part of my deposit back, but I disagree with the document, which claims what was not done in the house before I left. For example pet hair on curtains (I never had a pet in the house even visiting, stains on the carpet in a room, which was empty for all 6 months and etc. So I am trying to get full deposit back as I am sure that the check which was done in that house is done to get money out of me, costing me more then 600 pounds. I hired a professional cleaning as well before I moved out and sent a check to the letting agency. I paid 500 pounds for cleaning services and I am sure that at least 2/3 of what was listed, was perfectly cleaned.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
In total, I would like to know is it legal not to return deposit back within 10 working days and to do not give a reason why it is not returned?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 6 months ago.

Thank you.

My suggestion would be to agree to whatever is being put forward by way of returning the deposit to you to get as much from it is you can but only agree under pressure/duress.

Then, you take the landlord to court for the balance of the deposit through the Small Claims Court. There is nothing which stops you going to Small Claims Court after you’ve had part deposit back from the scheme.

Remember that the small claims process can take up to 12 months. There is no way of speeding that up.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi,but I still don't get an answer is it legal to act in a way how it was done in this case. I mean to do not return deposit and inform a tenant within 10 working days?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 6 months ago.

The 10 day rule only applies if there is no dispute. If you cannot agree with your Landlord as to how much of your deposit should be withheld then the two parties have the right to go to alternative dispute resolution. This service is provided free by the scheme protecting your deposit.there is no statutory timescale for that.

Or, as already mentioned, you can take the landlord to the Small Claims Court.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8977
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions