How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I have translated a book of a Russian Author into english

Customer Question

I have translated a book of a Russian Author into english and we published it back in Ukraine as a gift to him for his anniversary. I now need to understand what documents he needs to sign for me to be able to sell his translation here. Thank you
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your email. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. There are two ways you can do this:

(i) You can effectively act as his agent to arrange publication in England; or

(ii) you can take a license over the material and have the right to publish.

Who will the proceeds of the publication belong to?

Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
They will belong to me.The book is a translation of his quotes and short stories, collected from several books into one.
It is published by a Ukrainian publishing house, with my name as the translator. I want to be able to officially sell it here in the UK and across other EU countries. The book will essentially be only interesting to Russian Speakers abroad, but they tend to be spread all across the world. For example, to be able to place it on Amazon...what would the author of the works need to sign for me as the translator of his works into English?Thank you
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. You will need a license to publish it here, you will likely need permission from the Ukrainian publishing house. Did he give the Ukrainian publishing house global publishing rights? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
His agent helped us publish it back in Ukraine. He would have only seen the book when published.
Is there a single one document he can sign of him giving permission for me to distribute his works translated by me?
So I need to get the Ukrainian publishing house to allow me to get a licence here? What's the license here called and how do I go about getting it?Thank you !
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. You need to check either with the publishing house or with the agent, that he did not give the publishing house global publishing rights. A license is the type of legal arrangement this will be. Are you paying him a fee for the publishing rights?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Ok. So I have to ask the Ukrainian publishing house for permission to get a licence to publish here. Correct?
And that will allow me to sell that same book I have several copies of now here in the UK.
No, as far as I concerned, not paying him a fee.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. Check with the agent first (before contacting the publishing house) and find out what rights they have given to the publishing house. The license can simply be a letter, it need only say the following " he gives you an exclusive irrevocable worldwide license to publish [DESCRIPTION OF THE MATERIALS] in the English Language". Does the author have the capacity to sign an document in English?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
He does. He is a close friend of my parents and will sign a document that is provided to him. I just need to understand from my side what it is and am a bit clueless on the publishing laws in the UK or worldwide. Thanks
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. The main concern here is that he has already given publishing rights away, in doing this will it cause you to receive a claim from the existing publisher. Therefore you may want to start off making inquiries into this discreetly. Kind regards AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions