How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 19
Experience:  Moderator
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

I had a rather heated conversation with my neighbour which I

Customer Question

I had a rather heated conversation with my neighbour which I was unaware he was recording. He then shared that recording with other neighbours via email (which he copied me into) to provide them with some "sunday entertainment".
As far as I am concerned he has breached the privacy act and I want to seek legal advice over what I can do about it.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

There isn't a privacy act in the UK. There never has been.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

The myth of the right to privacy arose from the HRA which implied that the right to private and family life created one.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

In fact that has been fairly heavily considered by the case law and it has crashed and burned. It is clear there is no free standing tort of breach of privacy in the UK and no real right arising from the HRA which, in any event, regulates Government actions not disputes between individuals.

The Data Protection Act does limit the way in which companies and public bodies can store information but it has no impact upon the conduct of individuals.

I'm afraid that one individual is perfectly free to record another if he chooses.

I'm very sorry if that is bad news.

Can I clarify anything for you?


Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I understand there is no law against recording conversations without prior consent but its what you do with it that can be unlawful - as far as I am aware the recordings can only be used for personal use, and cannot be used for any other purpose - this is where (I believe) my neighbour went wrong - he posted it to several other people for no other reason except to try and humiliate me (there was nothing I said to him that I am ashamed of!).
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

I'm not for personal use.

A person is perfectly free to record and reveal it to who he likes.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

He is perfectly free to post it if he chooses.

That is why people put videos on Youtube without consequence

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Unfortunately your responses are not quite in sync with advice I'm getting elsewhere i.e providing a private conversation to a 3rd party with no consent is an invasion of privacy in the civil law.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Ok. Good luck.

Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

I have at this and agree with everything that my colleague says.

Here is an article on the same subject.

he didn’t record a private conversation you are having with someone else, he recorded a conversation that you are having with him.

By all means go to court on this but you have to consider how much it’s going to cost to get into court (there is no legal aid) and if you’re court action fails, you are going to have to pay the defendant’s legal costs which could easily amount to £10,000.

It’s not a course of action that I would recommend.

However there is a different way of looking at this and that is that if there is history between you and the neighbour and this is just one count of actions that he has undertaken, you may be able to refer it to the police as a complaint against the neighbour under the Protection from Harassment. Kind regards.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 9 months ago.
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions