How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8985
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE LEAD FLASHING BETWEEN 2 TERRACED

Customer Question

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE LEAD FLASHING BETWEEN 2 TERRACED HOUSES. MY HOUSE IS HIGHER THAN MY NEIGHBOURS AND HAS A 2 FOOT WALL COMING ONTO THEIR ROOF. THIS IS THE RIGHT HAND SIDE OF MY PROPERTY
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

There is no legal convention, it is a legal myth, where the property on the left is responsible for one boundary and the property on the right the other. The same applies when one property is higher than the other.

If one property was built later than the other, would be the responsibility of the later addition normally.

If the properties were built at the same time, then it’s a joint responsibility.

If one party will not agree to pay half of the cost of any remedial work, then the other party will have to do the work, pay for it and then seek the cost from the nonpaying party, through the Small Claims Court if necessary.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Please rate the service positive. It doesn’t cost you anything but helps me greatly.

We can still exchange emails. Best wishes. FES.

PS assuming there is no mention in the deeds of who is responsible for which boundary.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The lead flashing is attached to my neighbours roof and then the gable wall of my property. It's a link property my house is slightly higher because the houses were built on a slope. The two roofs don't meet in the traditional way because of the height difference. The flashing as slipped and only needs to be put back, last year the same thing happened on the left side of my roof. Because my roof held the flashing I repaired it. The flashing clearly belongs to the roof, indeed I probably wouldn't suffer water damage if it wasn't put back. My neighbour's house is the first in the street, my house is No2, both are freehold and privately owned, I wonder what decision an insurance company would make? I feel so confident that the neighbour is responsible because the way the properties were constructed.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

If there is going to be an argument over it, for the cost of the argument compare to the cost of the flashing, the insurance company would settle 50-50.the other thing of course is that if the neighbours is it yours and you say it’s the neighbours, cost of taking this to court is also probably going to be more than cost of the repair although if your claim is successful, you would normally recover those costs from the unsuccessful defendant. If the houses were built at the same time, I’m inclined to think that it’s a joint responsibility.

If you can attach some photographs, I may be able to give you a firmer opinion.

Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 months ago.

I see that you have given a negative rating. Was that a mistake? You appreciate, that I’m not responsible for the way that the law would interpret this. Please remember also that I haven’t seen any photographs and it’s very difficult to visualise the physical layout of the property.

Is there anything I didn’t explain clearly enough?

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8985
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I'm sorry my rating was based on my personal disappointment and not in any way a reflection on your professional integrity. I've amended my rating accordingly.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 6 months ago.

Thank you that’s very kind.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice