How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10398
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have a property in Ireland. i have spent 3 years trying to

Resolved Question:

hello, i have a property in Ireland. i have spent 3 years trying to deal with the irish bank and come to an agreement as to what to do with it.
i now want to leave it behind. a resolution is not possible. there will be negative equity in it though.
will i have to go bankrupt to get rid? or do irish banks even have jurisdiction here?
thanks
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I'm also just after becoming a director of our company (my other half and I). Wiupd bankruptcy affect my ability to do this? Its in the construction industry.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

1. Dear Gene, where are you resident? Do your liabilities exceed your assets? If the negative equity from this property in Ireland is taken into account, will your assets, in both Ireland and the UK, be insufficient to pay your liabilities? Are you worried about being followed for the negative equity debt in the UK?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hello,yes im worried about negative equity in uk. I live in the uk since 2013. Liabilities far outweigh assets. My only asset is my car...approx 5.5k. Liabilities about 240k euro.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

2. Dear Gene, you have the choice of going bankrupt in Ireland or the UK. This is because there is an EU wide insolvency system where you can go bankrupt where your "centre of main interests" is based. Here, as you live and work in the UK, you can go bankrupt there and also, if you wish, you could go bankrupt in Ireland because there is where you originate and where your debts are based.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

2. Be aware that if a judgment is obtained in Ireland, it can be enforced in the UK. So, this negative equity issue will be left hanging by the bank, in the hope, that either one of two things happen. Either you become profitable again in the UK and pay them off or the value of the property in Ireland rises so there is no longer any negative equity. If I may say so, 240k is not a large sum in the scheme of property development.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

3. If you go bankrupt, you will not be able to be a director of a limited company in the UK. However, you can still remain shareholder. So you could have your wife as director and you could be the majority or 50% shareholder. Once you are discharged from bankruptcy, you could then take up a directorship again.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

4. Be aware that the reason you haven't been able to reach a resolution with the bank in Ireland is that your prospects might improve. They won't write such a small amount off as they take the view that you are perfectly capable of earning this sum quite quickly should your fortunes improve.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

5. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10398
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks. That has answered my question.ps...im female. Other half is male. The spelling fools people.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice