How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am guilty of speeding at 38mph in a 30mph zone. Having

Resolved Question:

I am guilty of speeding at 38mph in a 30mph zone. Having failed to book the speed awareness course etc offered (due to irrelevant personal reasons) I have had notification that the case will come to court. I am pleading guilty by post, and expect a fine plus £85 costs. Mea Culpa.
However, the police are asking that I complete a very detailed statement of my incomings and outgoings, together with the income of my partner, to be sent with the plea. They say this 'must' be completed. It will be used for a magistrate to determine how I will pay,if I default on the fine.
I have no intention of defaulting, but I would like to know if I am legally obliged to tell them how much I (and my partner) receive, and spend, prior to such information being required. It seems like an unwarranted invasion of privacy. Thank you.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

What would you like to know about this please?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
As stated above, I would like to know if I am legally obliged to disclose intimate details of mine and my partners' incomes and expenditure to a third party, before there is any need for this information to be used. This information is unrelated to the offence.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Yes.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

At least, I suppose nobody can hold a gun to your head if you do not but it is a contempt of court.

They will not prosecute it though.

What they will do is presume you are earning no less than £415 a week and fine at the higher end of the spectrum accordingly.

Usually it is a hugely expensive mistake to fail to fill out a means form.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Why? Under what statute?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

I suppose nobody can hold a gun to your head if you do not but it is a contempt of court.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

They will also presume your partner is earning the same and take her means into account in determining your fine.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

The information is required to determine the level of the fine which is set down in the guidelines in a percentage bracket.

If you don't provide it then they will deem an amount of £415 from both of you and fine you at the higher end of the bracket.

Then add costs and the surcharge.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
What is the range of fines for 8mph above the limit? I thought that there was an agreed scale, e.g. so much per 1mph above, which is pretty standard across the country.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

If you get a particularly unpleasant District Judge and you say anything like this being an invasion of privacy then I suppose there is a risk of a contempt prosecution and that carries custody.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

There is but you didn't book the speed awareness course of accept the points so they have to summons you to court for the addition of points and a fine. It is going to be much more than the £100 is would have cost you.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Why did you not complete it in time? It might be you could use that to mitigate and reduce the fine.

I'm happy to continue with this but please rate my answer.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thanks - you're ahead of me. Will do.
My husband was very ill; I was involved in external civic duties and distracted, and I found the forms really confusing, under the circumstances. I tried to contact them by email but they had closed the site due to 'volume of traffic'. I'm not sure if these are mitigating circumstances, but I could try. Thank you.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

There is a space on the form for mitigation. If you tell them something like this then they might fine you £85 and make you pay the surcharge of £15. Some benches will do that. Then you would have been dealt with as though you had the fixed penalty.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.

Failing that it is 75-125% of your weekly income, costs of £85 and the surcharge of roughly 10% of the fine.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice