How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

11 years ago man name (a farmer)asked me to move with him

Resolved Question:

11 years ago man name David (a farmer)asked me to move with him "to leave together for a few month and get marred".
I moved to his delapidated and very run down property. He take me that he doesn't have money to sort it out. So in the first year I cleared lots of rubbish at his house and farm as the state of the property was simply unliveable, one of the rooms had no floor.
I repainted all the rooms, restored the furniture, was found cooking, cleaning, gardening and comforting this man in every way, as he also complained on poor health.
Year later, when I reminded about his marriage proposal, he said that now he decided to make refurbishment for holiday lettings, after that he will make decision. He employed team of builders and we was leaving in the building side for about next 3-4years. During this time I was fully involved with building projects, landscaping, designing interiors/exteriors, choosing most practical materials, plants, painting, decorating,mixing cement, spend some of my own money for materials and plants, etc...
In the mean time cooking, cleaning, including after builders.
When building works was finished and place (2houses was ready for lettings)I asked the same question about marriage again.
David told me that now he would like to see "how we will get on with holiday letting business."
I took on advertising, management, maintenance, cleaning, laundry, gardening.
With great difficulties he agreed to pay 50%of income.
Business proved to be successful and I have many exellent reviews.
2 years ago David decided to invest to another property near by.
I helped with advise, to negotiate the best deal. When it was perched on mortgage on Davids name( despite my offer for joint), I helped fiscally with refurbishment, removed lots of rubbish, stripped all the wall paper, carpets, done painting.Made house and outside liveable.
I asked the question about marriage again and the answer is he is "not ready".
I am on the point of giving up, filling exploited, working full time as a house keeper, builder, cleaner all for less then £5000 per year( from HOLIDAYLETTING)cook and sexually exploited women.
Do I have any rights?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

I'm not sure what you are asking?

You cannot force him to marry you if he refuses.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

As you are not married you would not have a claim upon his assets save for that which has been agreed.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

That doesn't seem to be anything to do with your relationship. He seems to have agree to pay you 50% of his income for the work that has been done.

That would continue for as long as your contribution continues.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

You can obviously withdraw you contribution and co-operation. That is your right. You would have a claim on his income though thereafter.

It would be different if you had invested money. Then there would be an argument that you would have a claim.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

That didn't happen here for whatever reason.

The fact that your relationship is not as you wish it to be does not give you a claim for money I'm afraid.

Equally though he has no claim upon you financially either.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Trying to call now.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.

Hi. No answer?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice