How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10188
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am the owner of a care centre in Sunderland, 113 beds. I

Customer Question

I am the owner of a care centre in Sunderland, 113 beds. I am a nurse by original trade.
My close friend Sheila is also a former nurse, we worked abroad together, she now has alzheimer's disease, she is bedfast, cannot speak or stand, in the later stages of her illness. She was first placed in a care home in Lancashire by her son Philip who I know and is around my age. Philip asked if I would look after Sheila at my care centre, I agreed and she moved from Lancashire to Sunderland over 2 years ago. She is well taken care of and I see her often.
Philip pays me private fees less than the going rate at my care centre at £500 a week. I pay for her clothes, toiletries, eye glasses and whatever else she needs, I seek no reimbursement.
When Sheila came, Philip told me he had power of attorney to deal with her affairs and that he was placing her in my care. He does not visit, he rarely answers my updates about his mother, I think because he cannot deal with her disease.
Today we have had an inspection from the CCG and when they came they asked to see Sheilas file and financial arrangements we had regarding her.
I believe CCG inspectors job is to assess/inspect nursing category patients, Sheila is not in this category she is assessed as residential care.
I have no formal agreement from Philip other than a letter from him personally to state he wanted me to look after his mother.
Question is: have the CCG inspectors got the right to ask for her care plan and financial records as she is not a nursing patient?
The reason I am asking is because I do not have a formal arrangement for looking after her, I have not recorded any purchases/expenses by me as I just buy when she needs something and the fee of £500 a week is paid by Philip her son directly into my company account in line with other fees from clients.
Also, in this case do I have a formal contract with Sheilas son?
All other patients and residential service users have a signed contract with us whether they are private paying of not, but I am not sure if care homes have been bullied into this by the council or CQC.
Can you offer advice please?
I dont understand why the CCG came to do the inspections today already supplied with her name? CCG asking for financial records would highlight that we have only the £500 fee and nothing else, her son does not send anything for her, I don't care about this, I am concerned about not having the right authority to take care of her, he is not contactable most of the time, I tried again today but doesn't reply, I asked him for a copy of the POA that he says he has and that we are supposed to hold on file.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 months ago.

1. Dear ***** Ann, the first thing you need to realise is that a contract can be oral or in writing. Here, you have an oral agreement evidenced in writing by the instructions given by Philip, Sheila's son and by the payments of the monies into your company account. So, the first thing to be aware of, is that there is a care agreement in place, with the holder of the Power of Attorney in relation to Sheila - Philip her son.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 months ago.

2. If, for some reason, Philip does not have a Power of ATtorney in relation to Sheila, this does not affect your position as you are merely fulfilling his instructions to care for her. Be aware that a POA in relation to someone with Alzheimer's would have to be registered with the Court of Protection in order that it give the holder the power to access Sheila's money now she no longer has legal capacity.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 months ago.

3. Be aware that under the Health & Social Care Act 2012, the Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCG) would have responsibility to ensure Sheila received the proper level of care. The CCG'S have responsibility to ensure joined up care for Sheila given her incapacity.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 months ago.

4. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert receives no payment for answering your question.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice