How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We are the importer and supplier of a brand of hot tubs in

Resolved Question:

We are the importer and supplier of a brand of hot tubs in the UK and we have dealers around the country (all separate independent companies in their own right, not owned by ourselves). These dealers purchase the hot tubs from us at trade price and retail the hot tubs to the general public.We have a dealer who two years ago was unable to take payment by debit or credit cards for a short period whilst their terminal was down. They had a customer purchase a hot tub paying 60% to the dealer by BACS and 40% to ourselves by credit card on behalf of the dealer as they were desperate to part pay by credit card. The customer in question is now trying to claim back the entire purchase price using Consumer Credit Act 1974 as they are not happy with the product. The Bank in question has contacted ourselves as we were the ones who took payment by card. However the hot tub was invoiced and supplied by our dealer. Our dealer also took the majority of the payment by BACS.I'd like to know where we stand. Are we jointly liable due to taking the credit card payment on behalf of our dealer. Or is it our dealers liability for supplying the product regardless of payment?Many thanks.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
What was the value you processed please?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
163;5,000 on one credit card and £1,568.80 on a separate credit card. The value of the hot tub itself was over £13,000 in total.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Thank you. Sadly yes you are jointly liable.

Under the Consumer Credit Act 1974 someone can chargeback and dispute a charge. The merchant is liable under the Act.

You are liable for the sums taken on the credit card, but the dealer is responsible for the balance.

It makes no difference whether you took part payment or not.

You would need to sue your dealer to get your money back.

But you are liable for the sums taken as you were the merchant who took payment.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No, that's ok. We can proceed from here. I just needed to know where we stood before drafting a response to the bank.Thanks for your help.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.

Sorry its not better news. If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance and good luck.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice