How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

My property was created by the breaking up a larger property

Resolved Question:

My property was created by the breaking up a larger property in to two and a restricted covenant created in the deeds allowing us to cross our neighbours drive to access our property and for the neighbour (original owner and having the retained property) to use our drive to access the rear garden of their property and adjoining paddock. The wording of their rights is:-
1. A right of way at all times and for the use of the Retained Land as a private dwelling with ancillary equestrian use with or without vehicles and with livestock as appropriate over that part of the Driveway that forms part of the Property subject to the Transferor paying a fair proportion of the proper costs of maintenance repair and renewal of the Driveway
If they were thinking of selling or renting out the paddock what would happen to the Easement? Surely there would be no automatic entitlement for a purchaser to have right of way across our land?
Thanks in advance.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 6 months ago.

Hello

Thanks for your question.

It would depend on whether the paddock is within the definition of the property which has the benefit of the easement.

Do you have a pdf of the title so I can check?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
paddock was within the property that had the easement. Title attached. Would appreciate your thoughts.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 6 months ago.

Thanks for the copy transfer. Do I assume correct that you own/are buying the red land?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi - yes that is correct, we own it. Easement/covenant was created when the previous owners bought the red area and the property was effectively divided in two
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 6 months ago.

The relevant right for the neighbour and the right of way/access is at paragraph 3, second schedule. Do note para 2, fourth schedule. This allows equestrian / ancillary business and commercial use.

The easement will pass with the land so a buyer of the retained land will get the benefit of the easement, even if part of the retained land is sold. Furthermore, I think that the easement can also be used for ancillary equestrian / commercial use.

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions