How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10526
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Planers have granted change of use to my neighbours barn on

Resolved Question:

Planers have granted change of use to my neighbours barn on the basis that it was in Agricultural use on March 2013. I do not agree. My neighbour has bred Horses since at least 2010. There were no cattle movements in 2012 or 2013 according to the RPA, and although they claimed that they received single farm payment I can find no record of this on the public database. The question is: does breeding horses constitute agriculture?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.

1. Dear Graham, I regret to say that breeding horses does constitute agriculture. The breeding of bloodstock is a facet of agriculture even if it is less intensive than other forms of agriculture, such as dealing with livestock.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.

2. Agriculture constitutes many forms, whether it is breeding horses, sheep, piges, cattle or poultry. Once there is even intermittent use of an agricultural nature, this would constitute agricultural use. Additionally, you should realise that it is extremely difficulty in planning law, for a barn to lose the designation of agricultural use. So long as there is even intermittent use of any agricultural nature, I will continue to have that designation for planing law purposes.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.

3. Be aware that under Planning law, the agricultural use would have to be abandoned in order to be lost. That would require a manifest intention to abandon the agricultural use in order to lose it. Mere non-use for a year would not be sufficient to constitute abandonment.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.

4. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you