How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a quick question regarding a situation that I find

Resolved Question:

Hello there, I have a quick question regarding a situation that I find myself in regarding a possible eviction - I am 34, a private tenant with my fiancee and her child. We have recently moved into a private flat in Central London and have been here for 3 months on a 12 month fixed term AST with no break clause.
We have been having personal issues which has meant that we have been arguing constantly for the past month or two and the neighbours have complained to the management company several times [which I found out by chance through a talk with one of the management representatives over a completely different matter].
Although the arguing has completely stopped recently, the management company told me that there would be possible eviction proceedings made against us in due course.
What course of action do I take in order for this a) not to hit my credit report and b) not to affect my future chances of acquiring a rental accommodation when I am screened etc in future.
Any further general advice on this matter would be appreciated.
Many thanks,
Alun.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Hello Alun my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Has your Landlord had any dealings with this or just the management company please?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
The facilities management company offer a 24 contact service and it is they who have received the complaints about the noise we have been creating, not the landlord directly. I can only assume that the landlord has been informed. Complaints have been received and recorded in email form.
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

How many complaints please? Have you had any notice or written warnings?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
The managing company firm representative has told me that around 15 - 20 separate complaints have been received over the past few months but no warnings - verbal or otherwise - have been given to us as yet. One representative was performing repairs on a nearby flat [they service the whole block of flats in the vicinity] and did verbally notify of some initial complaints but nothing was formally sent to us regarding the noise.We have had a written request sent to us from the company to request that we move an additional car from a reserved car parking space but this is obviously completely unrelated to the noise.
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Has your relationship been resolved now?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
absolutely. We have resolved the issues and things are [and will be] calm. We are still living together.
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

OK, I dont think you need to do anything at this stage. You have not been warned or written to.

As such it would be unfair for the Landlord to simply terminate your tenancy. The usually have to give you a warning first and let matters resolve.

If it went to Court then a Judge would look at this and think have you been warned? If the answer was no, then the Judge is unlikely to grant possession.

So no, it wouldnt affect your credit report as all. The Landlord can only give a factual reference, they can not make things up.

But if you see out the term and there are no issues, I am sure that this matter can be overlooked and you given a good reference.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No that's fine for now,Many thanks,Alun.
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

All the best Alun

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions