How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46144
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Is CCTV admissible if the time on it is incorrect?

Resolved Question:

Is CCTV admissible if the time on it is incorrect?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Is the time of the incident directly relevant?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Also how long have you worked there for?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Possibly not
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
20 plus years.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
An allegation was made about me. The cctv was watched in slow motion which I read can distort the perceived intention. It was also the wrong time though no time was specified in the allegation
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Sorry my connection dropped earlier. It is possible for CCTV footage to be admissible as evidence even if the time on it is incorrect. This is just an employment setting, not a criminal court of law, where the requirements may be stricter. Employment law does not have the same strict requirements as criminal law. An employer is only required to show that the investigation they have conducted is reasonable and if there is evidence which shows that something may have happened to make an employee guilty, such as CCTV, the timing will not really be relevant unless it puts the whole allegations into question.

Let me give you an example. If the allegation is one of assault, then the important thing is that someone was assaulted and the timing is largely irrelevant. However, lets say this was a forecourt garage which required employees to lock the doors after a certain time and only serve customers through the hatch. The timing will be important when considering the allegations and the guilt of someone so it would be more likely that such evidence can be challenged.

This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of how your length of service will also affect your rights, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there is no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks. What about cctv that is not continuous ie only a few frames a second? What if it is only shown at a slower rate than it was filmed at ? You can't see the motion of my hand where it is alleged I pushed a child. I think I just guided him to his seat
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

there is certainly nothing in law in relation to that. Nothing that says frame by frame footage is less acceptable than continuous footage. So the employer will have to decide what is acceptable evidence and whether it reasonable to use ot. If the footage does not provide concrete evidence then they should back it up with additional evidence, such as witnesses. Hope this clarifies?

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46144
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
thanks!
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

You are welcome

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions