How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Please can someone advise how I'd put a charge on a

Resolved Question:

Hello,
Please can someone advise how I'd put a charge on a relatives property in telation to a loan to be repaid when their mortgage comes up for review in 2 years.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Does the loan include interest or is it for a fixed sum? Does the relative consent to the charge? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Relative consents to the charge, please clarify what difference it would make if with of without interest
Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. If you charges interest you would potentially need a an "all monies charge" if you did not have interest it would be for a fixed sum. You have to bear in mind your charge will protect you in the event of bankruptcy (assuming there is equity in the property) but the bank will always take control over enforcing the charge and will be paid out first, before you are paid out. What you need as a starting point is a letter acknowledging the debt and granting security in consideration for "continuing forbearance" against call in the debt. If the property is registered and you have the consent of the land owner you can use the following document as a charge - https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/543393/CH1.pdf - this is a very simple form charge, but as the bank has priority here then it does not matter so much that you do not have additional rights contained in a full drafted charge (for example additional powers when appointing a receiver) as the bank will likely always exercise their powers first.

Are there any joint owners of the property or any children under the age of 18 living in it?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No joint owners, there is a lodger that lives there. No interest being charged. Thank you for the link but it appears broken?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

Hi thank you. If you type in "CH1 form" on google and the government website link is the one you can use. This contains the form of the charge. If the person giving the charge is prepared to consent to it then there should be no issues registering it. You must just make sure you have an underlying document describing the debt.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Perfect, is there a suitable template doc I can use online regarding what this underlying document describing the debt must contain? If not can to clarify what is needed to be detailed. Many thanks
Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. Looking at this form is good enough - https://www.lawontheweb.co.uk/law-shop/consumer-products/legal-documents/small-and-informal-loans/acknowledgement-of-debt - I would add to it the following sentence:

"In consideration of the Creditor (you) granting the Debtor continuing forbearance and agreeing not to demand repayment of the debt until the expiry of [X] years from the date of this Agreement, the Debtor hereby grants to the Creditor as continuing security for the debt a charge (in the form CH1) over the property [NAME PROPERTY] to be executed contemporaneously with this Agreement".

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice