How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10401
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Holding a British passport, I'm living in a rented flat

Resolved Question:

Good afternoon..I am British, holding a British passport, I'm living in a rented flat close to Birmingham airport. I am 69 y/ old, and have state pension, and 2 small private pensions.
I fly to Nepal next week to marry a girl I met on holiday 3 years ago. She is single, no children, and I want her to travel back with me on 22 September to spend a few weeks with me in Birmingham then get married here at local register office....Is this possible she can travel here,if so, what documents would she require, and how long would she be allowed to visit for.???...Would she be required to return to Nepal after such a visit.???.....Regards,....***** *****. ( robertsmith2452?gmail.com)
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
She holds a Nepalese passport. Would she have any priority as she will be married to me ( i.e. My wife.)
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I / we....understand she will not be allowed to work here in UK, or claim benefits or medical attention, but we want to start a limited company here imorting fancy goods from Nepal to market in Uk & Ireland....She will be a director of the company,so does that help her cause..??...Sorry, must go out now, will await your reply here or b y e.mail later / tomorrow....Regards, ***** *****
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

1. Dear *****, you have two options here. Firstly, you can apply for a Marriage Visitor Visa, which will entitle your wife to be to enter the UK for the purposes of marriage. This visa will last for six months and she will be able to get married in the UK on the basis of it. However, at the end of the six months she will have to leave the UK and then apply for a more permanent visa as your spouse.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

2. Here is a link to the UK Government website which sets out the requirements for a Marriage Visitor Visa and the form to use in applying for it https://www.gov.uk/marriage-visa/overview

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

3. The second option is to apply for a visa as partner of you on the basis you have a subsisting relationship for two years. Here, you would have to provide evidence that you were living together or involved in some settled relationship for two years. Sharing of joint expenses, living together, sharing holidays. All these things would help. However, it is not sufficient to merely have known her for these two years.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

4. This is a more permanent visa as it lasts for 2.5 years and gives the right to live and work in the UK. here is a link to the UK Government website which sets out how to apply for it and the application form to use https://www.gov.uk/join-family-in-uk/overview

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

5. Be aware that this visa as a partner, or a subsequent visa as wife, both require that you earn in excess of GBP 18,600 per annum and that you have savings to support her. This is a requirement for any permanent visa you will need to bring her into the country.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

6. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10401
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions