How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

HARRASSED FOR MONEY BY MY 33YEAR OLD SON .I HAVE GIVEN IN

Resolved Question:

I AM BEING HARRASSED FOR MONEY BY MY 33YEAR OLD SON .I HAVE GIVEN IN BUT HE HAS EVEN CLIMBED IN THE BEDROOM WINDOW I AM NOT WILLING TO LEND ANYMORE I NEVER GETIT BACK DESPITE PROMISES. IS THERE AN ORDER THAT CAN BE TAKEN OUT WITHOUT INVOLVING THE POLICE. I AM 64 AND REGISTERED DISABLED
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

How much have you lent? Have you reported it at all to the Police?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
SEVERAL THOUSAND OVER THE YEARS INCLUDING EMPTYING MY BANK ACCOUNT I DID REPORT IT TO THE POLICE APPROX 3 YEARS AGO AND THEY GAVE HIM VERBAL WARNING
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
AS ABOVE
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Ok, you can do several things.

1) You can sue for the money back if you wish, but in reality if he does not have it then you could be throwing good money after bad

2) You could seek a County Court order to stop him contacting you or coming anywhere near you. That does not involve criminal courts or the Police, but the county Court.

You would need to complete forms N208:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n208-eng.pdf

And N16a:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n16a-eng.pdf

The Court would list the matter for hearing and decide whether to grant an injunction preventing him contacting you.

You could do this yourself or a get a Solicitor.

But this would stop him. If he does contact you this is contempt of Court, which he could be warned, fined or sent to prison

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
THE COUNTY COURT ROUTE IS FOR ME AND I WILL TRY AND SORT IT OUT MYSELF BUT THANKS FOR YOUR HELP
Expert:  Ash replied 4 months ago.

Happy to help and all the best.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance and good luck.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I have been a solicitor for more than 30 years

Please be aware that of you do obtain an Order then the only way to enforce it will be by involving the Police

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice