How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My insurance company has discovered that I didn't declare

Resolved Question:

My insurance company has discovered that I didn't declare the points on my licence. Can you tell me the likely consequences?
I'm in the middle of a claim - but it was the third party's fault, not mine.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Are you asking if they will dishonour it?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I'm not sure what the consequences of not declaring points are -
I'm asking what they are, generally
And, will they void my insurance
And, if they do, what does that mean in this instance, if I'm claiming on someone else's insurance for damage to my vehicle?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Incidentally, the third party is contesting it and saying it wasn't their fault. Although I think it's very unlikely, I suppose they could find against me and say the accident was my fault, in which case I'm assuming I'll be liable foe all their costs and without any insurance cover?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Well, they are perfectly entitled to cancel the insurance and dishonour any claim.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

So, in short, they could void your insurance.

They will not always do that. It depends on a number of factors. If you have a good record of insurance and have been a loyal customer then probably they would just ask you to pay the difference between the amount you paid and the sum that the insurance would have cost.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

They are not always unreasonable.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Is there anything I can/should do to influence the outcome?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

But your position in relation to the third party doesn't change even if your insurance is voided. It doesn't make you any more or less liable.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Not at this stage. I would have suggested you disclose and apologise but they have found it anyway.

It is just a case of waiting now.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** last question where we crossed!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Yes, I think the answer is the second above. Cross posts!

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Is there any risk of conviction or court action or anything like that?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

No, you haven't committed a criminal offence.

You weren't driving without insurance.

They are just potentially able to void the claim but no more than that.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you very much - that's helpful! And I've learned my lesson!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

No problem.

All the best.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** that now.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice