How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44889
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Easyjet charged me for an 'additional' bag when getting on a

Customer Question

Easyjet charged me for an 'additional' bag when getting on a flight earlier this year. The additional bag was a laptop bag. I had already paid for additional legroom which includes 'In addition you can bring one small under seat bag (handbag/laptop) which must be placed under the seat in front.'
I've sent several emails to Easyjet on this; the initial replay was that I had been incorrectly charged, they then rescinded this saying the bag was to big (how do they know retrospectively?). I've now been promised 'they would look into it' this was several weeks ago and the latest emails they just do not answer.
I still have the bag, my boarding pass which has the statement about the additional bag and the receipt for the extra charge which was E60
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

How long ago was this? Also, how long after paying the additional fee did you contact them about it?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hello Ben,
I'm working in Thailand so I'll not phone, but;Date of the flight was 27/04/16, Amsterdam to London Gatwick. I paid the fee at the gate. My initial contact was 13.05.16. I've added relevant correspondence below, there are other exchanges but these are mainly form Easyjey stating they will get back to me within X days . . .
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Please can you tell me if you live in Thailand too?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I live and work in Thailand on a fixed contract, I'm classed as a UK resident. I am a UK (born and bred) national
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

OK thank you. Thank you also for the attachments; please leave it with me. I will be in court today so will prepare my advice during the day and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Thank you.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Thanks for your patience. If you did buy an extra legroom seat and that entitled you to an extra bag within specified dimensions, then on the assumption that the bag did fit these dimensions you should not have been charged the additional fees to bring this bag with you on board. Whilst I understand that you are currently going through the internal complaints procedure, you have to remember that this is just an internal process and may not be as expeditious as expected or even produce the desired outcome. If that is the case and you have followed this to completion without a successful resolution then you can consider taking the matter further. For now you will have to proceed with the internal complaints procedure as far as possible.

If you need to take matters further after you have received their final response, then you have a couple of options. Depending on where your flight started from or landed in you can go to that country’s regulator, such as the UK’s Civil Aviation Authority. There is a very good site called Resolver which helps you in taking your complaint further:

http://www.resolver.co.uk/companies/easyjet-complaints

If that also does not help then your final option is to go to the small claims court to get the charges refunded. Obviously this is a last resort and should only be used if you have exhausted all other options.

This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the steps you need to follow should you have to go to the small claims court, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there is no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question and if you need me to discuss the next steps in more detail? In the meantime please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts from the top of the page. The question will not close and I can continue with my advice as discussed. Thank you

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Hello, do you need any further assistance or are you happy with the above response? Look forward to hearing from you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice