How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My sons ex-girl friend has got herself pregnant around the

Resolved Question:

My sons ex-girl friend has got herself pregnant around the time they finished saying its his, she has said she wants to keep it having already had a termination when she was 14 1/2 doesn't want another, she has trapped my son who is so upset that she would do this to him, she is 8wks we have been told, He did go to the Doc's with her but did not go in so we don't know what was said. He is suppose to be starting his second year at Uni in 2 weeks and we are worried about his state of mind. She has been saying some terrible things on public sites like Facebook etc which are not helping, she has also said that she does not give a **** about us and will do what she wants, We are suppose to be meeting her family next week to talk I don't want a major fight but need to know what we should say and do. She is only 19 - he 21 we have asked her to terminate but she won't as she is using this pregnacey to get back at my son. I'm at work at the moment so my replies maybe delayed, can you help/advise
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

What exactly would you like to know?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
How should I proceed with meeting her family and what rights do we have in this difficult situation, my son does not want anything to do with this girl but now its more difficult with a pregnancey
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I guess you have read the details I originally sent
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

In fact you have no need to meet unless you wish to do so - nor does your son need to be actively involved with her at this time.

Both his responsibilities and his rights only begin when the baby is born.

That is the moment at which he become liable for maintenance (if the child is his) which will be 12% of his gross earned income.

The law says that a child is entitled to ocntact with both parents so if your son does wish to see the child he can try and discuss a pattern of contact with his ex using Family mediation

www.familymediationcouncil.org.uk - and if that fails he can apply to the Court for a Child Arrangement Order

The contact agreed does need to be focussed on the needs of the child - and will change rapidly in the first year as the baby grows.

I am not sure that this covers all that you want - please let me know what further information you need

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks for you're reply that helps a little but he has still been trapped I know he still has to be responsible too,
At what period can you check if the child is his is it after birth?
I may come back with some more questions if that's ok
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Try and help him not see it this way - after all the baby may not be his

He should ask for a DNA test as soon as the child is born

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
thanks will probably be back for more question
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

That is fine - anytime

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice