How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3540
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I am looking at the possibility of striking off my limited

Customer Question

I am looking at the possibility of striking off my limited company.I have the following question:I know the striking off process takes six months. I am now paying for a registered virtual office on a monthly basis. My rent will all be up to date when I strike off.How can I continue to pay this company after I have applied for strike off if my company is not supposed to be trading?Thank you :)
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 5 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Your options are either:

(i) Delay the strike off proposal until you are finished with the virtual office;

(ii) Pay the office from your personal bank account so there are no financial transactions recorded in the company name - would the virtual office be prepared to invoice you directly?

Kind regards

AJ

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi Alex, thank you for your response.(i) I cannot delay the strike off until finished with virtual office - I need the virtual office for the company's registered address at Companies House.(ii) If I pay the virtual office in my personal name and this related to my limited company name, I would be wrongfully acting because I have one creditor that I owe money to and so I would be paying money to the office supplier whilst not paying the other creditor.Warm RegardsChristine
Expert:  Alex J. replied 5 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. You can personal assume responsibility for a debt of the company without assuming responsibility for the whole company debts, that would not be wrongful trading. Wrongful trading (or even a preference) would be if you continued to pay the virtual office through the company, knowing the company was insolvent and had no chance of paying any other creditors. Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Alex, thank you.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 5 months ago.

If I can assist you any further please do not hesitate to contact me. Kind regards AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice