How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10179
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have a company that when we first set up we did not have a

Customer Question

Hi,I have a company that when we first set up we did not have a bank account. So for the first 2 months we used a domant account of our new partner (Tony Gould)
I and my partner (***** *****) own 60%, Tony Gould 16.5% ***** *****kely 16.5% (she is Tony Gould's partner) and James Lord 7%.
We had long been thinking that Tony Gould had been stealing money from us in June 2015 we confronted him with this and he tried to justify where £17,000 had gone of the £29,000 we alleged was missing.
He justified that he gave ***** *****kely over £3700 towards car payments from October 2014 and April 2015.
In October 2015 we sacked Tony and Caroline for gross misconduct.
We started a civil case against ***** *****kely to recover the £3700 that Tony agreed he'd misappropriated and given to her.
The reason we didn't take any action against Tony is that he was being investigated by the police for fraud and theft.
When we went to court the judge told us that we we taking the wrong person to court. We then tried to get Tony added to the case and paid extra money, gave supporting evidence and did not hear anything further.
We have now heard that the judge ruled against us and did not add Tony to the case as we (nor them) were present.
We didn't get any notification of this case. We have written and emailed the court with no reply
We now have our case on 19th September when the judge is likely to tell us as he did in April that we're taking the wrong person to court.
What to do?
Thanks
Elliott
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
please continueWith thanks
Elliott
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 months ago.

1. The solution to your situation is quite simple. You now sue Tony Gould for the money he misappropriated. There is no time limit on fraud, so you are still within time to sue him and to recover all the monies taken from him. You can attempt to amend your case against ***** *****kely to raise the issue of unjust enrichment rather than fraud. However, as the judge has already taken a dim view of your proceedings, you might be well leave them where they are. Or discontinue.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 months ago.

2. Your solicitor will have to judge whether it is likely you will be allowed to amend your proceedings at this stage to sue ***** *****kely for unjust enrichment. However, you should at least attempt to do so, before you give up.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 months ago.

3. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice