How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I'm going to start my own business together with my friend.

Resolved Question:

I'm going to start my own business together with my friend. He is investing money, I am not. What is the best way to organise ownership of our business and relationship?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Is the business a limited company? Does he expect to repay you the money? Will he give you shares? What will you use his money for? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi AJ, thank you for your response.
I'm not sure I know what limited company means. This is going to be a wine shop. What is the best way?
I would suggest to return his money from our profit.
He will definitely share ownership with me. This is why I'm doing this
His money will be starting capital to rent a place, make a stock and advertisment
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Should I expect any further answer to my question?
Thank you,
Elena
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.

Thank you. My apologies but I am online periodically, if you do not hear from me right away, do not worry I will be working on your question and will respond as soon as possible. Do you want to form a company to operate the business or will you operate the business in your personal names? Will this individual work for the business?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
What are pros and cons of both ways? I believe from tax perspective company will be better probably
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

Hi Thank you. I will prepare a response detailing the pros and cons. I will revert to you as soon as possible. Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Good morning AJ,
Thank you for your update.
Looking forward to hearing from you,
Elena
Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

Thank you have three ways to structure this:

(i) A limited company

(ii) A partnership

(iii) A sole trader (where this individual lends you the money).

I will explain each in turn:

(i) A limited company is a distinct legal person. It can borrow money, enter into contract in its own name, employ people etc. It is managed by its directors and owned by the shareholders (who can be the same person). A company raises money issuing shares or borrowing money. A shareholders liability to that company is limited to the number of shares they have paid for. If the company goes insolvent the shareholders are protected from liability within reason. A company will earn profits which can be distributed by dividend. Profits are taxed at corporation tax rate 21% - when they are distributed a shareholder will have to deal with them in accordance with their own personal tax affairs. If the owner of a company is also a director they can pay then selves a salary as an employee which counts as a cost of the business.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

(ii) Partnership - a partnership is essentially an arrangement where by two individuals working in common share in the profits and losses of the business. This is not a distinct legal entity, but is capable of entering into contracts and trading in its own name. The partners will equally share in the profits and losses (unless agreed otherwise) and they have the power bind the partnership to a contract. I would not recommend this business model unless you implicitly trust the partner.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

(iii) Sole trader - You trade in your own name and take on all the business liabilities. All profits are charged to income tax and if the business does not work you are personally liable.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

Option (i) is probably the best method. It requires some annual administration (accounts and company filings) but they can be done online initially. You can issue shares to your friend for his investment and sign a shareholders agreement to determine when profits are distributed and terms upon which you can claw back his shares if you ever fell out. You will also not be personally liable for any of the company activities.

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi Alex,
I need some time to have a proper read through your response.
I believe I will come back to you on Monday.
Thank you for your help and have a good weekend,
Elena
Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

No problem. I look forward to hearing from you. Have a good weekend. Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I think this is all I need. Thank you Alex for all your help with my question.Have a good weekend,
Elena

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice