How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10632
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Probate - As an executor of my dad's will, do we need to go

Resolved Question:

Probate - As an executor of my dad's will, do we need to go to probate even though mum is still alive and house/bank accounts etc were in joint names?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi, unless there is an Estate to be administered (ie if your Dad had bank accounts/Shares in his sle name, for which Probate is required), there is no need for you to apply for Probate. If all the accounts were in joint names, then Probate won't be required. I hope this clarifies the position to you. If so, please could you rate my answer. Kind Regards Al

Aston Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response. Do we have to register the will anyone/authority?