How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I am in the process of a separation from my girlfriend and

Resolved Question:

I am in the process of a separation from my girlfriend and live in a shared rented accommodation which we will just relinquish. When we moved in we had duplicated furniture and kept the best and some of the duplicates but now she says she is allowed 50% of the contents as she has contributed to the household via buying some possessions, buying food, paying for holidays, meals out etc.
What are my rights can is she right and entitled to 50% if she shows contribution or is it whoever bought the property is the owner
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.

Hello

Welcome to Just Answer

I am a Solicitor and will assist you today.

Please may I ask - do you have children together?

Kind Regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No children and I am only interested in the contents question I have posed at this stage
Regards
Mark
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.

Hello Mark

Sorry it may have sounded like a random question - but the answer could have been relevant to the information yoou sought.

If there are any pop ups from the site you can ignore those - they are not sent from me :)

The answer you seek is - are you did not marry and you have no children together - is that you are both entitled to the possessions that you have each bought.

Your girlfriends assertions that she is also entitled to the possessions that you have purchased on the basis that she contributed towards the household bills and shopping etc is simply untrue.

If there are assets that you have jointly purchased then you will have to agree between you who gets that item with the other person being paid for their share.

Let me know if I can clarify anything for you.

Kind Regards

Caroline

Please kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
just to conclude if my girlfriend has paid for all of the food, holidays , eating out those amounts cannot be said to allow her to claim contribution against any items I have bought , ownership is strict if you bought it then it's yours , would be the answer
Regards
Mark
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.

Hello Mark

Yes you are correct. If you had beem married my answer would have been totally different but as you are not - what you have each bought remains your own possessions.

Kind Regards

Caroline

ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you very concise
Regards
Mark
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.

Glad I could help. Thank you for using Just Answer.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice