How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10277
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am buying a property which I already live in. It is a

Resolved Question:

I am buying a property which I already live in. It is a straightforward transaction. I am happy with my mortgage offer, survey report, search results etc. My solicitor is demanding to see me in person even though I have requested in writing to conduct business by post. Solicitor only works Mon-Fri 9-5. It is impossible for me to take time out of work at present to visit solicitor. I have offered to discuss matters over the telephone if the solicitor is desperate to inform me of something but the secretary refuses to budge stating this is policy, the solicitor "likes to see clients in person". Am I obliged to visit the solicitor in person? I have not signed any agreement which states this. The last house I bought I used a solicitor at the other end of the country, all business was conducted via post and phone. Do I have grounds to complain if the solicitor is demanding to see me like this?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

1. This solicitor is concerned about fraud. In particular mortgage fraud. This is why he is seeing you in person. Not because he particularly wants to see you, but merely so that he satisfys himself as to the true identity of who he is dealing with. Given the large number of claims for mortgage fraud in the UK, this is prudent practice on the part of the solicitor. I regret to say that if you seek to complaint to the Law Society about this solicitor's behaviour, you will get a stern rebuff. The Law Society instructs all solicitors to satisfy themselves as to the true identity of who they are dealing with in conveyancing matters so as to avoid claims on solicitors' professional indemnity policies for mortgage fraud. So you are wasting your time complaining.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

2. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I have seen adverts for conveyancing online. How do these companies verify a person's identity? I have visited the solicitor's reception several weeks ago (I was on holiday from work) and showed my driving licence and utility bills which they took copies of. Is this not adequate?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

3. The only sure way of verifying a person's identity is to meet them in person, when you have their ID and verify from speaking to them that they are who they say they are. It is human intuition at bottom. This solicitor has obviously had experience in his previous dealings which makes him reluctant to just rely upon ID handed in at reception. He wants to meet who he is dealing with and suss out are they in fact who they say they are. Anyone can get hold of a utility bill and a driving licence. They could be stolen or counterfeit. So he just wants to know who he is dealing with.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

4. Be aware that mortgage fraud is a leading source of claims against solicitors' professional indemnity policies. Solicitors link the transaction together so they want to be sure they are in fact dealing with who they say they are. Otherwise the solicitor gets sued.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10277
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Ok thankyou. You have explained this very well. I only wish the solicitor and/or secretary had attempted to explain this to me. I shall have to see what I can do about getting some time off work. I work in NHS hospital stroke ward, we have lots of very sick patients and are desperately short staffed!!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice