How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10268
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have a product that I am selling. It is a hair brush.

Resolved Question:

I have a product that I am selling. It is a hair brush. Loads of big name stores are selling the exact same hair brush. Tangle Teezer are claiming that it infringes their patent. A family friend (retired patent attorney) advised me it probably is an infringement. We tried to make a teal with TT but they now want us to destroy all our stock. What kind of delaying tactics can I use to so I can sell my existing stock?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

1. If you wish to delay things so that you can sell your existing stock, you should suggest that the issue of infringement be sent to an independent mediator or arbitrator who will issue a binding decision on the issue of infringement. It will take time to set up a mediator or arbitrator, to hold a hearing and for the mediator or arbitrator to issue a decision. In the meantime, you can sell your stock. You should lay down that each side bears their own costs of appearing before the mediator or arbitrator and the costs of the independent mediator or arbitrator be shared. This is the lowest cost option short of engaging in litigation.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

2. Please Rate the Answer, Jamie, as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
If we ask for arbitration can they say no? What would be the costs involved in arbitration? How long would it before a hearing? If they refuse arbitration can they sue us for the past sales we have made?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

3. Yes, they can say "NO" to both an arbitration and to a mediation. Essentially, they can immediately sue you to prevent you selling any more hair brushes. However, if they believe you will play ball, they may be quite amenable to arbitration or mediation. The arbitrator or mediator sets the timetable. So, once you agree on a mediator, there has to be meetings to arrange the procedure and timetable. Finally, yes, they can sue you for the past sales you have made. Essentially, they can sue you for all losses suffered as a result of your infringement.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
What points should we bring up in an email to TT to make them most likely to agree to mediation?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

4. You reply be stating that you are not certain on the issue of infringement. So your suggest that the matter be referred to arbitration or mediation, to an independent person who can deal with the issue of infringement. Suggest the form the arbitration or mediation will take and who you might appoint as a mediator or arbitrator.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10268
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice