How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69374
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I bought a car in February 2016 then my ex stole it police

Customer Question

I bought a car in February 2016 then my ex stole it police informed he told them that he paid 1/2towards it he never , I have proof that I paid it , it is all in my name , police said I have to contact you what do I do now? From Marion Burkitt
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

What are you hoping to do about this?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I want my car back and I will sell it because I have found out he is dealing and selling drugs I want no part of that
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Who is the registered keeper?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I have notified DVLA that the car is stolen
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Ok. so who is the registered keeper?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I am everything in my name
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I am the reg keeper everything is in my name
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I am still waiting for your advice
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

You can always sue him for the sum that the car is worth.

Or you can seek an injunction forcing him to return the vehicle but that would cost around £350 and may fail obviously.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

The problem here is that there just isn't enough evidence to be sure either way.

If you are the registered keeper then he must have shown some form of evidence to the police to get them to return the car to him. Normally they would return it to the registered keeper without question.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

But either way you paid something and you are entitled to resolution upon that sum.

That would be a small claims court claim though unless this is worth more than £10k.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
He told thm he paid half , he never I have just got proof from the guy I bought the car from that I paid not him
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
He has no proof at all
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

He must have something or the police would not have taken this action.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

I have never known them return vehicles to anybody other than the registered keeper.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
They did, I don't have an English drivers license only an American DVLA have just told me I am allowed to drive for a year he told the police I don't drive ! And at the time it was his word / my word I also have proof that I paid for the car he was also let off for sexually assaulting ME I was badly bruised my doctor has documented all that he stole 800£ from my account which was my mums money that she left me I got end of January he took it a week later I canot believe the police are not helping me
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

Yes, I'm sure they did.

That would suggest they must have been shown something.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 months ago.

I think probably the police don't believe you when you say that he didn't make payment. If you are saying that you had made several other allegations that were also disbelieved then that might explain it.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice