How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6754
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

I have had use of land for 9 years 8 months, the Land

Customer Question

I have had use of land for 9 years 8 months, the Land Registry refused my claim for adverse posession on the 10 year rule, is there another avenue I could try ?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 8 months ago.

Why can't you wait 4 months and apply again?

Michael

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Persimmon Homes own this strip of land and they now intend to create an "emergency" access road here to a new housing development.
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 8 months ago.

Damn, so close.

What do you use the land for, does any one else use it as well and, if so , for what purpose/

I have to pop out soon but will be back on the system later.

Michael

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Of this area of land to the front of my house part of it is registered to me and part registered to persimmon homes there is no division or fence or hedge in between , I have had sole use of all of it and maintained all of it since december 2006, Persimmon homes have maintained other ground they own on this development but they have not maintained this area.
I had to maintain and clear this section because large weeds & bramble would encroach on to my section.
Persimmon now intend creating a access road here enen though there is an alternative area they could use.
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 8 months ago.

Do you know which part is your and which theirs what do the deeds and plans show?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I have form TP1 from land registry which shows my garden and an area marked "possible future access".
When we bought the property we were told by Persimmon this access may be used for construction vehicles only,now we learn that it's to be permanent with walkways for the public, our fear is it will be used as a shortcut by local yobs.
Persimmon inform us that the council insisted on this as a condition of PP for their new development.
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 8 months ago.

It is difficult because you were aware when you bought it that it did not belong to you and could be used, albeit, that they misled you over how they intended to use it.

They were clearly clock watching in terms of adverse possession as they nipped in just before the 10 year limit.

If this affects other residents you can try to get letters of support on the basis that it is not necessary as there is another route, it presents a security risk giving access to the back of the houses. The noise potentially created could cause a "nuisance" . Object strongly to persimmon and consider getting your local MP, Councillor involved, contact a local freebie paper they are usually desperate for local stories to fill the pages.

Best regards

Michael

Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6754
Experience: I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
Michael Holly and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
One final question if I may, I intend placing a sign on my house inviting potential buyers of Persimmon Homes houses to inspect
my house to view the defects & poor workmanship that Persimmon refused to rectify, is this illegal ?
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 8 months ago.

It is not illegal as long as you are desperately sure of your ground.

Michael

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice