How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10180
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Advice please, My father passed 3 years ago, and my mum

Customer Question

advice please ,
My father passed 3 years ago , and my mum passed at xmas leaving a house worth 20000 to me and my brother , my brother and his family moved in with mum 5 months before mum passed , when mum passed he remained in the house and said he would do all the legal things himself , i trusted him , he was then out of work 3 months and used his own money to fund himself , probate was eventually applied for and was sorted by end of july , he then asked me if i minded having my name of the deeds and i said ok , but now i have cold feet the paper work is sitting here to be signed , but he has said he will pay me 1000 a month and eventually a small lump sum for my share of inheritance of 10000 , i dont know what to do ,
regards donna
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 months ago.

Hi Donna, thanks for your enquiry. Do you mean your brother has asked you if the Deeds could be put in his sole name? Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
thats correct
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 months ago.

Thanks for your reply. Well, you are wise to be wary about doing this. Although I am sure your brother will have good intentions in paying you back, something outside of his control may prevent this from happening (eg if he loses his job) or if he were to get divorced or die prematurely, the property may pass to his wife. I can't therefore recommend that you agree to his proposal without you having added security. The best thing to happen would be for you to agree to let him have the property, but he pays you your £100K, by way of mortgaging the property for this amount. If this is not possible, you must insist that a private Mortgage document is drawn up which will stipulate you are owed the 100K and how this amount is to be repaid. This Mortgage is then registered against the property Deeds and would prevent him from selling the property without paying you off the outstanding amount, and it is also confirmation that you have a financial interest in the property and would therefore prevent any argument in the future. I hope this assists and sets out the legal position. If I have helped, please could you rate my answer. Kind Regards Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 months ago.

Hi, if I have helped, please don't forget to rate my answer. Thanks Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 months ago.

Hi, can I assist any further? If not, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer. Kind Regards Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice