How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I would like to ask if I could hire a lawyer for the

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I would like to ask if I could hire a lawyer for the following situation.
When I moved to the UK a friend helped me get a phone under her name. When I moved out, the contract rolled on beyond 12 months and it was not correctly recorded that it was due to stop and therefore I was not aware I need to make payments and defaulted on this.
This now appears on her, not my credit rating. Is there a way to move it to mine?
How would we go about this and how much would this cost?
Thank you.
Regards,
Monika
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 months ago.

I’m afraid that the news is not good. The contract is in her name and she didn’t pay it. If she was relying on you to give her the money or to pay it, then it is a matter between you and her.

I’m sorry to tell you that even a court application to remove the incorrect rating and transfer it to you is unlikely to succeed. Sorry.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It is an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.

FES

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi FES,Thanks for your reply. So even if we tried via a lawyer this is nearly impossible to prove?Would it be better to go to the Ombudsman to complain about Vodafone not properly recording that I cancelled the phone? We wrote a formal complaint to Vodafone. I repeatedly called and that should have all been done.Is it helpful to write her a letter she could show whenever she needs her credit rating verified to prove that it's actually mine not hers or would that not be helpful to any extent?Thank you.Regards,
Monika
Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 months ago.

You can of course complain to the ombudsman but you would only have a complaint that would be upheld if you had actually cancelled it or told them that you didn’t want it to roll over at the end of the period.

Telephone contracts normally rollover because people forget to renew the what they don’t want is for their telephone service to cease suddenly after 12 months months.

Solicitors will not have any more luck in getting this reference moved from your friends account to yours, than you will.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you.Lastly, do you think it would be useful to produce a document confirming the story which she could carry with her and present when applying for credit or that wont help?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 8 months ago.

It’s unlikely that having a document confirming the circumstances or even an explanation on the application form is going to make much difference but it’s essential that she does give those circumstances.

Please rate the service positive. Best wishes.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9032
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice