How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My neighbour is harassing me by spreading untrue rumours

Resolved Question:

My neighbour is harassing me by spreading untrue rumours that I battered my child. I am a teacher and these rumours are getting back to parents and are incredibly damaging to my career. What can I do to stop her?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

What sort of things is she saying?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
She has told the entire street where I live that I have 'battered my child' and 'she was taken away in an ambulance' (she was not and the police interviewed me and didn't charge me and the whole thing was NFA due to insufficient evidence but it has got back to other teachers who have named her as the source and parents of those I teach and it has placed my employer (the school) and myself in an awful position.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
She has also said I was drunk and aggressive and intimidating
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Do you have the money to fund a defamation action?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I was thinking that I could make a formal complaint to the police for harassment under the 1997 act but how much would a defamation suit cost and what would I need to do it? I was also thinking about getting my solicitor to write her a letter warning her to stop or that I would sue her for slander - what do you think?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

They won't be interested I'm afraid. Their view will be that this isn't harassment. I have to say that I think that is wrong in law. Not necessarily on this occasion but it is certainly right that making false allegations can be harassment.

In any event, that is their current policy.

They will say it is a civil matter.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

It is a defamation though. You would have a claim against them if you can prove that the allegation is untrue.

You should remember that it is one thing for an allegation to be disbelieved and another to be able to prove it is untrue.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Can I get my solicitor to write them a letter ?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I can prove I didn't batter my child as the police investigated and took no further action as there was no evidence - is that sufficient proof to prove it to be untrue?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

The fact that the police took no further action doesn't prove it was a false allegation. It just proves there wasn't enough evidence. Many guilty people are NFAed and those who make false allegations are not usually even arrested.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
what do you think I should do to stop this?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Well, it depends on your view.

To be wholly honest, I would just ignore it.

If you are intent then you could get a solicitor to write to them for about £100 plus VAT warning them of the laws of defamation. Might work. Might not.

If that fails then your only option is to sue for defamation.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
thanks - I will get my solicitor to write to them

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice