How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

We purchased our home about 2 1/2 years ago. Recently,

Customer Question

We purchased our home about 2 1/2 years ago. Recently, during some routine drainage work being done to repair a pipe the excavation work uncovered a large pit dating back at least 100 years under the rear sheds which appears to be an old excess water pit dating back to before there were mains drains. The pit is not on any plans and is 9 metres deep and 4 metres wide under our sheds. We notified our insurers and after 5 inspections from various engineers the insurance company has notified that there is no claim to be made as there is no damage. However, we have a large void / pit that needs filling as where the replacement pipe was being repaired cannot be filled as all soil falls into the now uncovered pit that we were unaware of when we bought the property. We have checked the title and the local water authority as well and they have no record of this pit.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your enquiry. I'm afraid to say that you will be stuck with resolving his problem yourselves. None of the searches your Solicitor would/should have revealed such an old pit and I'm sure no Surveyor would not have spotted it either. In 25 years of doing Conveyancing, I personally have never come across such a pit. I know this will be frustrating to hear, but a Buyer takes the property in its existing condition and needs to satisfy themselves before proceeding (not that the searches/Survey would have spotted this problem). Your Insurers are correct, in that they will only likely take notice if the pit had caused damage. Not sure if your Seller was aware of this pit, but even if they were, they were not under a duty to disclose this fact it unless it had caused damage to the property previously (however daft this sounds). Although it is no consolation, you have found yourselves in a pretty unique situation, with no positive outcome. Sorry this is not the answer you were looking for, but it sets out the legal position. Kind Regards Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 months ago.

Hi, can I assist any further? If not, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer. Kind Regards Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice