How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9199
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

Literally just got the keys today for a property I am

Customer Question

Literally just got the keys today for a property I am renting, when I viewed the flat there was no rat poo or signs of infestation of cockroaches, so we signed the tendency agreement on Thursday morning, we got the keys today and have walked into a cockroach covered flat! I mean everything is covered in the kitchen... What can I do? I haven't got given the copy of the contract , can we get our money back?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

Have you pointed out the infestationto the landlord or the agent and told them that the property is not fit for habitation? What was the result?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Partner is going to see the landlord today but landlord has said he's getting extermination done Tuesday but has to start paying rent as of Monday , please note the flat is crawling and there seems to be an on going problem as been told by other tenants and also been told that the landlord says he will get stuff done but never does it, even with the extermination regardless we will need the kitchen ripped out as they are behind all the cupboards and the bathroom is full of damp, we were not disclosed with issues regarding cockroaches etc and were not really let to go and view kitchen much by the care taker.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

He should have the extermination done before you moved in.

Like you, I wouldn’t have any confidence that he does do it.

I suggest that you tell him that you have no intention of moving in until such time as there is an independent report that the infestation has gone.

If the landlord insists that you move in, tell him that you would have no alternative but to refer the matter, immediately, to the Environmental Health Department at the local authority to have the building deemed as to be not fit for habitation.

If the landlord decides that he wants to hold you to the contracts and claim the rent from you, you will have to do defend his action on the basis of the property being not fit for habitation.

If he has any sense, he will not want the Environmental Health Department of the local authority on his back because they have the power to stop him letting this property out until all these problems are sorted.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It is an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice