How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4001
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I am currently in the process of purchasing a property. In

Resolved Question:

I am currently in the process of purchasing a property . In the Official copy of the Register of Title under Property Register it states "The land was formerly copyhold of the Manor of XXXXX and the rights saved to the lord by the 12th schedule of the law of property act 1922 are excepted from the registration"
Are you able to tell me what this means and if it should concern me. My solicitor says it is quite common to have these claues in older properties and she would not normally bother investigating it.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Please continue with your search.Thank you.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am continuing to wait for an answer. Many thanks
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am continuing to wait for an answer
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Manorial rights will ceased to be overriding interests in registered land on 12 October 2013. Such rights, particularly to minerals, can be valuable. That is what this is, so if a gold mine is found under your house, the person who is named would have the benefit. That means because they ceased on 12 October 2013 they need to be registered on the title.

But I wouldnt worry about this - its old law and the chances are there is nothing valuable under your house!
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4001
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions