How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10414
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am a female British citizen by birth and UK resident. For

Resolved Question:

I am a female British citizen by birth and UK resident. For the past 3 years and 2 months my male Dutch citizen by birth partner and I have lived together in the UK. He has been working here as a UK resident and paying UK income tax. He is looking to apply for British citizenship. I looked on the Gov.uk site. Most of the criteria are met or can be i.e. over 18, of good character, sound mind, knowledge/life in UK test, no immigration laws broken. There are 3 points that I wish to question further. 1) we are currently not married or civil partners, will the British government accept common law or de facto relationships? 2) We are planning to have a registered partnership ceremony in the Netherlands. Will this be recognised in Britain even though there are no opposite sex civil partnerships here? 3) He needs to travel for work (UK company and he is payrolled in the UK) and we also spend some weekends in the Netherlands visiting family and friends. Not so much that it impacts his tax residency but he has exceeded the recommended 90 days out of the country in the last year by 22 days and the recommended 270 days in the last 3 years by 26 days. The wording is "you must usually have: spent no more than 270 days outside the UK in the last 3 years..." does this mean that it is not a hard and fast rule? Can we still aplly for him to get British Citizenship as our home, lives and jobs are in the UK?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

1. Dear Alex, to deal with your questions in the order you have asked them, firstly, for the purposes of a visa, de facto relationships of two years entitle you to a visa on the same basis as if you were married. So if you can show you were in a de facto relationship of two years, you will get a visa for a partner which is the same as a spouse. This can be evidenced by showing you lived together, shared expenses, rented a flat together, owned a car together, etc.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

2. Foreign civil partnerships are recognised in the UK AND are entitled to the same rights as if you were in a de facto relationship in the UK. So, you will be treated as being partners even though this is not available in UK law.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

3. There are some exceptions to the days allowed outside the UK. One is absences owing to work abroad for a uK COMPANY. So here your partner would be allowed to count absences abroad for work as being days spent in the UK. However, the days abroad, are not quite mandatory but are followed rigorously. So, exceeding these number of days is fatal to a UK citizenship application.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

4. Here is a guidance for calculating absences for Indefinite Leave to Remain and settlement. You will see the exceptions, such as holidays or work absences which don't count. https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/518855/ILR-continuous-periods-v13.pdf

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

5. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10414
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice