How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My mother has left a house between me and my brother. My

Customer Question

My mother has left a house between me and my brother. My brother would like to move in immediately, then pay me half when he sells his own house.
I'm concerned that we'll agree a price now and if the market falls, he will want to change his mind and I'm stuck because he'll already be in the house.
The house has benefited from European grant work. Will there be any repayment involved?
Can we make any sort of legal agreement for clarity?
The relationship is not great as previously my brother has had a property we inherited jointly undervalued and bought me out.
I would like advice on how to approach this. Thank you.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Which part of the Uk are you in?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Wales
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

How much is the house worth and when was the Grant made?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
The house value is Between £62k and £68k but I've yet to have a professional valuation.There was no actual financial grant but exterior home improvements (part of a European scheme in BRIDGEND CBC) were completed around 18 months ago. Due to my mother's financial status, she was not required to contribute the 10% of the cost unlike her neighbours. If you require exact details, please let me know.Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Is there any reason why you r brother cannot raise a loan/mortgage to cover this sum?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I don't really know his financial situation but think he has a small mortgage on his own property and he has been unemployed for several years. He has stated that if he is unable to sell his house within an agreed timeframe then he will somehow find the money to give me half of mums house. Personally I can't see how he could do this but if he somehow has the money already it would be easier to sort it out now. For some reason he is quite keen to move into our mothers house and then he can get his own house ready for sale but I can see problems further down the line should he be unable to sell his house.
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

I think you are right to be concerned - especially if this has happened before.

Having said that if you are not willing to actually say no, then I would suggest that you tell hime that you want him to pay rent (50% of the market rate) until he purchases your share of the property and to have a signed agreement guaranteeing you a set amount by a set time failing which the property will be sold - and interest on the amount for every day after that point

Once that date has passed you will always be able to force a sale - even if he is living there - but I believe you need the financial penalties in place as well

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your advice. I will share this information with my wife tonight and should there be any further questions I will be in contact if that is ok. Regards Andrew
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

The best option would be to simply say no!

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I think you're right and he may then decide to buy me out sooner should he have the finance available
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Let us hope so!

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi Clare
Just one last question if you don't mind. What if my brother insists that he is going to move in despite me saying no?
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Is he one of the Executors?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
we both are
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Then if he moves in you can write and remind him that he will have to pay rent - and that he is personally liable to you for any losses you incur - and any costs you incur to force a sale

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice